Class 9 Maths NCERT Book PDF – Ganita Manjari

Home  ›  Classes  ›  Class 9  ›  Maths
📐 NCERT · Grade 9 · Mathematics · 2026–27

Class 9 Maths NCERT Book PDF

Explore Ganita Manjari – Part 1, the new NCERT Mathematics textbook for Grade 9. Learn mathematics through numbers, coordinates, algebra, geometry, mensuration, probability and sequences.

GANITA
MANJARI

Ganita Manjari

Mathematics · Grade 9 · Part 1

Grade 9 Class
Maths Subject
Part 1 Volume
8 Chapters
8 Chapters
Part 1 Current Textbook
2026–27 Academic Session

Class 9 Maths – Ganita Manjari Chapters

Explore all 8 chapters of the current Grade 9 Mathematics textbook.

📐 Current textbook: NCERT’s current Grade 9 Mathematics textbook is Ganita Manjari – Part 1. The NCERT textbook listing provides the chapter-wise book structure. ([ncert.nic.in](https://ncert.nic.in/textbook.php?iemh1=4-6))

Class 9 Maths – Ganita Manjari

Ganita Manjari is the new NCERT Mathematics textbook for Grade 9 introduced for the 2026–27 academic session. The new textbook takes a more exploratory approach to mathematical concepts.

Instead of relying only on formula-based learning, the new book encourages students to observe patterns, investigate problems, reason mathematically and understand concepts.

Class 9 Maths Chapters

  • Orienting Yourself: The Use of Coordinates
  • Introduction to Linear Polynomials
  • The World of Numbers
  • Exploring Algebraic Identities
  • I’m Up and Down, and Round and Round
  • Mensuration: Perimeter, Area and Volume
  • The Mathematics of Maybe: Introduction to Probability
  • Predicting What Comes Next: Exploring Sequences and Progressions

What Students Learn in Class 9 Maths

  • Coordinates and spatial representation
  • Linear polynomials
  • Number systems and numerical reasoning
  • Algebraic identities
  • Patterns and periodic behaviour
  • Perimeter, area and volume
  • Probability and uncertainty
  • Sequences and progressions

Class 9 Maths PDF – Chapter-wise

NCERTPDF follows the structure: Class 9 → Maths → Ganita Manjari → Chapter → PDF Each chapter will have its own dedicated page with chapter information, online PDF reading and the corresponding textbook PDF resource.

Class 9 Maths for Students

Students can use these resources for daily study, revision, homework, assignments and examination preparation.

Class 9 Maths for Parents and Teachers

Parents and teachers can directly open a specific chapter while helping students understand mathematical concepts or complete their homework.

Class 9 Maths on NCERTPDF

Ganita Manjari organised into simple chapter-wise resources.

🔢

New Mathematics Textbook

Class 9 Maths resources follow the new Ganita Manjari textbook for the 2026–27 session.

📐

8 Chapters

Explore all 8 chapters of Ganita Manjari Part 1 from one organised page.

📱

Chapter-wise Reading

Each chapter can have a dedicated page for online PDF reading and textbook resources.

Class 9 Maths Ganita Manjari FAQs

What is the new Class 9 Maths book?

The new NCERT Mathematics textbook for Grade 9 is Ganita Manjari.

How many chapters are in Ganita Manjari Part 1?

The current Part 1 textbook contains 8 chapters. The official NCERT listing provides chapter-wise access to the book. ([ncert.nic.in](https://ncert.nic.in/textbook.php?iemh1=4-6))

What is Chapter 1 of Class 9 Maths?

Chapter 1 is Orienting Yourself: The Use of Coordinates .

What is Chapter 3 of Class 9 Maths?

Chapter 3 is The World of Numbers .

What is Chapter 6 of Class 9 Maths?

Chapter 6 is Mensuration: Perimeter, Area and Volume .

What is Chapter 7 of Class 9 Maths?

Chapter 7 is The Mathematics of Maybe: Introduction to Probability .

What is the last chapter of Ganita Manjari Part 1?

Chapter 8 is Predicting What Comes Next: Exploring Sequences and Progressions .

Is the old Class 9 Maths book still the current textbook?

The 2026–27 Grade 9 curriculum introduces the new Ganita Manjari Mathematics textbook. Therefore, the old Class 9 Maths chapter list should not be used for the new curriculum.

Can I read Class 9 Maths PDF online?

Yes. NCERTPDF can provide chapter-wise online PDF reading along with the corresponding textbook PDF resource.

What is the Class 9 Maths URL?

/class-9/maths/

Explore Class 9 Maths

Ganita Manjari ke सभी chapters chapter-wise explore करें।

Explore All 8 Chapters →
Scroll to Top